Serving New Castle County since March 24, 2000!

On December 9, 1999 Brother Daniel J. Tann, Esq, 20th Eastern Regional Director, Brother Scherod C. Barnes, Eastern Regional Vice Director and Brother Gus Walker, Area VI Director, met with several alumni Brothers who were residing in the Greater Wilmington, DE area. At this time Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter (Wilmington, DE) was inactive and some of the alumni Brothers living in the area were members of the Delta Gamma Sigma Chapter (Dover, DE), Nu Sigma Chapter (Philadelphia, PA), Kappa Upsilon Sigma Chapter (Southern NJ) or Zeta Sigma Chapter (Baltimore, MD). The intent of the meeting was to revitalize a Sigma alumni chapter in the area. The outcome was a decision to charter a new chapter for New Castle County Delaware.

Lambda Delta Sigma was chartered on March 24, 2000. A chartering ceremony was held on April 13, 2000 at the 86th Eastern Regional Conference in Columbia, Maryland under the auspices of the 30th International President for Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, the Honorable Brother Peter Adams, Esq. Lambda Delta Sigma Chapter has 20 charter members who are:

Bro. Anthony Brown

  • Theta Xi Chapter–Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York
  • Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter—Wilmington, Delaware

Bro. Jeffrey Butler

  • Mu Chapter—Lincoln University, PA
  • Nu Sigma Chapter—Philadelphia, PA

Bro. Johnie Burton

  • Alpha Chapter—Howard University, Washington, DC
  • Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter—Wilmington, Delaware

Bro. Zachary Crawford

  • Gamma Omicron Chapter—Cheyney State University, Cheyney PA
  • Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter—Wilmington, Delaware

Bro. Timothy Crawl-bey

  • Epsilon Chapter—Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
  • Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter—Wilmington, Delaware

Bro. Reginald Field

  • Kappa Epsilon Chapter—Montclair State University, Montclair, New Jersey

Bro. Wayne Greene

  • Beta Gamma Chapter—Hampton Institute, Hampton, Virginia

Bro. Dale J. Harris

  • Alpha Alpha Alpha Chapter—Virginia State University, Petersburg, Virginia
  • Zeta Sigma Chapter—Baltimore, Maryland

Bro. Eric A. Jaffe

  • Kappa Epsilon Chapter—Montclair State University, Montclair, New Jersey

Bro. Anthony Jefferson

  • Gamma Omicron Chapter—Cheyney State University, Cheyney, PA
  • Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter—Wilmington, Delaware

Bro. Clarence G. (Randy) Johnson, Jr.

  • Gamma Upsilon Chapter—Delaware State University, Dover, Delaware
  • Nu Sigma Chapter—Philadelphia, PA

Bro. Luther Kay, Jr.

  • Gamma Omicron Chapter—Cheyney State University, Cheyney, PA
  • Nu Sigma Chapter—Philadelphia, PA

Bro. Tyrone Knight

  • Epsilon Chapter—Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
  • Nu Sigma Chapter—Philadelphia, PA

Bro. Neil Reeves

  • Epsilon Tau Chapter—Talladega College, Talladega, Alabama

Bro. Aubrey Saunders

  • Kappa Eta Chapter—University of Delaware, Newark Delaware
  • Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter—Wilmington, Delaware

Bro. James Simmons, III

  • Delta Gamma Sigma Chapter—Dover, Delaware

Bro. Kendall W. Southerland

  • Gamma Omicron Chapter—Cheyney State University, Cheyney, PA

Bro. Frank Tait

  • Gamma Omicron Chapter—Cheyney State University, Cheyney, PA
  • Nu Sigma Chapter—Philadelphia, PA

Bro. Michael Wilcox

  • Epsilon Chapter—Temple University, Philadelphia, PA

Bro. Elroy Yancey

  • Kappa Eta Chapter—University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware
  • Epsilon Phi Sigma Chapter—Wilmington, Delaware

The first slate of officers for year 2000 consisted of:

President: Bro. Clarence Johnson

Vice President: Bro. Aubrey Saunders

Treasurer: Bro. James L. Simmons, III

Secretary: Bro. Dale J. Harris

Director of Bigger & Better Business: Bro. Neil Reeves

Director of Education: Bro. Timothy Crawl-bey

Director of Social Action: Bro. Kendall Southerland

Parliamentarian: Bro. Johnie Burton

Chaplain: Bro. Elroy Yancey

The chapter immediately began establishing partnerships with local community organizations, such as Wilmington Healthy Start and Neighborhood House, to provide community service. Some of our local programs have included food and clothing drives, tutoring youth and providing educational seminars and programs. The chapter also established a scholarship fund and has held joint fund raising events–Fashion Show (May 2001) and Jazz Luncheon (June 2002)–with our sisters of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (Epsilon Rho Zeta Chapter) to raise funds to help local students attend college.

There have been 10 Presidents in the history of Lambda Delta Sigma. They are:

2000-2003: Clarence (Randy) Johnson

2004-2005: Dwayne Dixon

2006: Neil Reeves

2007-2008: Thomas Bond

2009: Christopher Washington

2009-2010: Carlton Adams

2011-2012: Chaka Williams

2013-2014: James Larks

2015-2016: Kenneth J. Gatson

2017: David E. Euwings

Since the establishment of Lambda Delta Sigma Chapter, several men have entered into the Brotherhood. They are:

Fall 2000: “The A Team”

1. Carlton Adams (ReRun)

2. Sam Kolb (MIA)

3. James Thomas (Bee Real)

4. Montier Hall (Don’t Piss Me Off)

5. Derek Jackson (Quiet Storm)

1. Jason Carlie (Initiated to reactivate the Kappa Eta Chapter at University of Delaware)

Dean: Johnie Burton

ADP: Aubrey Saunders

Initiation Date: November 12, 2000

Fall 2001: “Blue Dyadic”

1. James Larks

2. Michael Fane

Dean:  Johnie Burton

ADP:  Aubrey Saunders

Initiation Date:

Spring 2002: The Third Generation”

1. Eric Latimore

Dean: James Thomas

ADP:  Johnie Burton

Initiation Date:

Spring 2005: “Under Pressure”

1. Christopher Washington (Déjà VuΣ)

1. Homer Nelson (Initiated to reactivate Kappa Eta Chapter at University of Delaware)

2. Alen Ward (Initiated to reactivate Kappa Eta Chapter at University of Delaware)

Dean: Johnie Burton

ADP:  James Thomas

Initiation Date: April 25, 2005

Fall 2005: “The Fifth Element”

1. Herb Bostic  (Alot on My Mind)

2. Lamont Josey (The Brain)

3. Anthony Young (Big FUN & Mr. “E” for Enthusiastic”)

4. George Williams III  (Bottoms Up)

Dean: Carlton Adams

ADP: Randy Johnson

Initiation Date: November 6, 2005

Fall 2006: “The Four Horsemen”

1. Gregory Downing (Busted)

2. Alexander Moore (Second Chance)

3. Rodney Washington (Blue Route)

4. James Williams (Sleepy)

Dean:  Christopher Washington

ADP: Jeff Butler

Initiation Date: November 12, 2006

Spring 2011: “The Elements”

1. Will Bessicks (Special Delivery)

2. David Euwings (Rhythm & Blues)

3. Wallace Brown (The Professor)

4. John Darby (The Boss)

Dean: Kenneth J. Gatson

ADP:  Chaka Williams

Initiation Date:  March 10, 2011

Spring 2012: “Code Blue”

1. Cameron Smith (Superman)

2. Julio Hewitt (Point Blank)

Dean: James Thomas

ADP:  David E. Euwings

Initiation Date: March 31, 2012

Fall 2016: “Complication”

1. Marsalis Warren (Wiggles)

2. Matthew Cowdery (Al B)

Dean: David E. Euwings

ADP:  Mark C. White I

Initiation Date: November 12, 2016

Spring 2019: “Hit And Miss”

1. David Clayton (FMLA)

2. Eros Uthman-Olukokun (Furlough)

Dean: Marsalis Warren

ADP: David E. Euwings

Initiation Date: June 27, 2019

Fall 2019: “Can’t Touch This”

1. Joel Riley (Player 1)

2. Elijah Jolly (Player 2)

3. Jordan Wynn (Player 3)

Initiation Date: December 1, 2019

Leave a Reply